UPCOMING EVENTS

Easy Payments Plus

ADVERTISEMENTS

TWITTER

2008-2009 Cup Winners

Outdoor - Leinster Senior (Mills) Cup (Men)

 

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
9th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
14th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
18th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
1st Mar 2009)
Final
17th Mar 2009
Winners
Glenanne
Glenanne
(4-1)
v
Suttonians
Corinthian
(2-2, 2-2 aet, won on pens.)
v
WestonCorinthian
(1-6)
v
CorinthianCorinthian
(7-1)
v
Dublin University
Corinthian
(4-1)
v
Naas
Avoca
(2-5)
v
Avoca
Y.M.C.A.
(1-9)
v
Fingal
Y.M.C.A.
(2-2, 2-3 aet)
v
Y.M.C.A.
vCorinthian
(2-2, 3-2 aet)
ClontarfClontarf
(4-3)
v
University College DublinClontarf
(4-2)
v
Railway Union
Pembroke Wanderers
(0-9)
v
Skerries
Pembroke Wanderers
(2-6)
v
Pembroke Wanderers
Pembroke Wanderers
(1-1, 2-1 aet)
v
NavanThree Rock Rovers
(1-7)
v
Three Rock RoversThree Rock Rovers
(9-0)
v
Bray
Monkstown
(1-2)
v
Monkstown
Monkstown
(5-1)
v
Kilkenny

Outdoor - Neville Cup (Men)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
13th Sep 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
20th Sep 2008)
Semi Finals
(played by
5th Dec 2008)
Final
26th Dec 2008
Winners
KilkennySuttonians
(1-2)
v
SuttoniansRailway Union
(3-4)
v
Railway UnionRailway Union
(walkover)
v
Dublin UniversityGlenanne
(3-4)
v
MonkstownMonkstown
(walkover)
v
Pembroke WanderersGlenanne
(2-3)
v
ClontarfGlenanne
(2-3)
v
Glenanne
vGlenanne
(3-1)
University College DublinUniversity College Dublin
(5-1)
v
NaasY.M.C.A.
(0-3)
v
WestonY.M.C.A.
(0-7)
v
Y.M.C.A.Y.M.C.A.
(4-1)
v
Three Rock RoversThree Rock Rovers
(6-1)
v
CorinthianThree Rock Rovers
(2-2, 2-2 aet, won on pens.)
v
AvocaFingal
(2-3)
v
Fingal

Outdoor - Neville Davin Cup (Men)

Round 1
(played by
7th Feb 2009)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
1st Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
22nd Mar 2009)
Final
2nd May 2009
Winners
Weston
Weston
(6-0)
v
Navan
Dublin University
(0-1)
v
Skerries
Dublin University
(0-2)
v
SuttoniansDublin University
(0-4)
v
Dublin University
vDublin University
(2-2, 2-2 aet, won on pens.)
Bray
Bray
(6-0)
v
Naas
Clontarf
(2-6)
v
Clontarf
Clontarf
(3-3, 4-3 aet)
v
Avoca

Outdoor - Railway Challenge Cup (Men)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
7th Dec 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
25th Jan 2009)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
14th Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
22nd Mar 2009)
Final
25th Apr 2009
Winners
Y.M.C.A. 3Y.M.C.A. 3
(walkover)
v
Fingal 2Y.M.C.A. 3
(3-1)
v
Glenanne 3
Y.M.C.A. 2
(0-8)
v
Y.M.C.A. 2
Y.M.C.A. 2
(5-0)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 3Pembroke Wanderers 3
(3-1)
v
Clontarf 2Y.M.C.A. 2
(3-1)
v
Railway Union 3
Corinthian 2
(0-5)
v
Corinthian 2
Corinthian 2
(3-0)
v
Kilkenny 2Kilkenny 2
(9-4)
v
Monkstown 3Monkstown 2
(0-10)
v
PortraneMonkstown 2
(0-6)
v
Monkstown 2
vY.M.C.A. 2
(4-1)
Avoca 2Avoca 2
(4-0)
v
MullingarAvoca 2
(4-3)
v
Dublin University 2Dublin University 2
(6-1)
v
Weston 2Pembroke Wanderers 2
(1-3)
v
Glenanne 2Glenanne 2
(walkover)
v
University College Dublin 2Pembroke Wanderers 2
(3-5)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 2
Three Rock Rovers 2
(1-1, 1-1 aet, won on pens.)
v
Corinthian 3
Three Rock Rovers 2
(2-2, 2-3 aet)
v
Three Rock Rovers 2
Three Rock Rovers 2
(2-1)
v
Railway Union 2
Railway Union 2
(walkover)
v
Three Rock Rovers 3

Outdoor - Intermediate Cup (Men)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
10th Jan 2009)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
14th Feb 2009)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
29th Mar 2009)
Final
5th Apr 2009
Winners
Dublin University 3
Dublin University 3
(3-1)
v
Y.M.C.A. 4
Monkstown 5
(1-4)
v
Monkstown 5
Monkstown 5
(1-0)
v
Three Rock Rovers 5
St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park
(1-4)
v
St. Brendan's, Phoenix ParkSt. Brendan's, Phoenix Park
(7-0)
v
Bray 2St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park
(walkover)
v
Weston 3
St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park
(4-0)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 5Glenanne 4
(0-1)
v
Glenanne 4Glenanne 4
(4-3)
v
Y.M.C.A. 5Y.M.C.A. 5
(3-2)
v
Avoca 3
vSt. Brendan's, Phoenix Park
(3-1)
South East Wanderers
Fingal 3
(0-1)
v
Fingal 3
Fingal 3
(2-0)
v
St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park 2
St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park 2
(2-1)
v
Three Rock Rovers 4
Fingal 3
(1-1, 1-1 aet, won on pens.)
v
Monkstown 4Pembroke Wanderers 4
(0-5)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 4Pembroke Wanderers 4
(3-0)
v
St. James's GateSt. James's Gate
(0-0, 1-0 aet)
v
Corinthian 4Suttonians 2
(3-4)
v
Suttonians 2
Suttonians 2
(4-0)
v
Railway Union 4Railway Union 4
(3-1)
v
North Kildare

Outdoor - Junior Challenge Cup (Men)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
17th Jan 2009)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
21st Feb 2009)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
14th Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
28th Mar 2009)
Final
19th Apr 2009
Winners
Naas 2
University College Dublin 3
(1-7)
v
University College Dublin 3
University College Dublin 3
(5-0)
v
Bray 3
Bray 3
(2-1)
v
Smithfield
University College Dublin 3
(5-0)
v
Skerries 2
Skerries 2
(walkover)
v
St. James's Gate 2
Mullingar 2
(walkover)
v
Mullingar 2Mullingar 2
(3-0)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 6Mullingar 2
(4-0)
v
Railway Union 5
vKilkenny 3
(0-1)
Corinthian 5
Corinthian 5
(1-0)
v
Wicklow
Kilkenny 3
(2-3)
v
Kilkenny 3
Kilkenny 3
(5-1)
v
Suttonians 3
Kilkenny 3
(2-1)
v
Fingal 4
Fingal 4
(3-1)
v
St. Brendan's, Phoenix Park 3
Fingal 4
(5-2)
v
Navan 2
Clontarf 3
(1-4)
v
Clontarf 3

Outdoor - Minor Cup (Men)

Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
24th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
21st Mar 2009)
Final
19th Apr 2009
Winners
Pembroke Wanderers 7Pembroke Wanderers 7
(2-2, 2-2 aet, won on pens.)
v
Y.M.C.A. 6Royal College of Surgeons
(0-1)
v
Royal College of Surgeons
vSouth East Wanderers 2
(1-4)
South East Wanderers 2South East Wanderers 2
(6-2)
v
Dublin University 4South East Wanderers 2
(10-1)
v
Glenanne 5Glenanne 5
(2-0)
v
Navan 3

Outdoor - Galtrim Cup (Men)

Quarter Finals
(played by
3rd Apr 2009)
Semi Finals
(played by
8th Apr 2009)
Final
5th May 2009
Winners
NaasNaas
(0-0, 0-0 aet, won on pens.)
v
SuttoniansSt. James's Gate
(0-1)
v
St. James's Gate
vGlenanne
(0-1)
GlenanneGlenanne
(7-0)
v
Y.M.C.A.Glenanne
(3-1)
v
MonkstownMonkstown
(5-1)
v
Three Rock Rovers

Outdoor - Walters Cup (Men)

Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
29th Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(played by
8th Apr 2009)
Final
5th May 2009
Winners
WicklowPembroke Wanderers
(1-3)
v
Pembroke WanderersGlenanne
(1-3)
v
Glenanne
vUniversity College Dublin
(3-3, won on pens.)
Y.M.C.A.
University College Dublin
(1-2)
v
University College Dublin

Outdoor - Under 21 Cup (Men)

Round 1
(played by
26th Oct 2008)
Quarter Finals
(played by
16th Nov 2008)
Semi Finals
(played by
30th Nov 2008)
Final
25th Apr 2009
Winners
GlenanneGlenanne
(4-3)
v
Railway UnionGlenanne
(5-1)
v
Dublin UniversityAvoca
(2-4)
v
AvocaGlenanne
(2-1)
v
Pembroke Wanderers
Pembroke Wanderers
(3-1)
v
Corinthian
vMonkstown
(0-1)
Monkstown
Monkstown
(1-0)
v
Y.M.C.A.
Monkstown
(1-0)
v
Three Rock Rovers
University College Dublin
(0-1)
v
University College Dublin

Outdoor - Under 16 Cup (Benny Atkinson Memorial Cup) (Men)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
1st Mar 2009)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
8th Mar 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Mar 2009)
Final
17th Mar 2009
Winners
Railway Union U16
Railway Union U16
(8-0)
v
Y.M.C.A. U16
Railway Union U16
(5-1)
v
Clontarf U16
Corinthian U16
(1-5)
v
Corinthian U16Corinthian U16
(2-0)
v
Monkstown U16
vThree Rock Rovers U16
(2-3)
Glenanne U16
Three Rock Rovers U16
(3-5)
v
Three Rock Rovers U16
Three Rock Rovers U16
(6-1)
v
Monkstown B U16
Monkstown B U16
(5-1)
v
Avoca U16Avoca U16
(2-1)
v
Pembroke Wanderers U16

Outdoor - Jacqui Potter Cup (Ladies)

Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
1st Mar 2009)
Final
17th Mar 2009
Winners
Railway UnionRailway Union
(1-1, 1-1 aet, won on pens.)
v
University College Dublin
vHermes
(0-0, 0-0 aet, won on pens.)
BrayHermes
(0-3)
v
Hermes

Outdoor - Division 3 and 4 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
8th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
6th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
17th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Feb 2009)
Final
5th Apr 2009
Winners
Corinthian 3
Clontarf 2
(1-1, 1-2 aet)
v
Clontarf 2
Clontarf 2
(2-0)
v
University College Dublin 2
University College Dublin 2
(0-0, 1-0 aet)
v
Botanic
Suttonians
(1-3)
v
Suttonians
Suttonians
(4-1)
v
Genesis 2
Suttonians
(2-0)
v
Loreto 3Loreto 3
(4-1)
v
AvocaNewbridge
(0-2)
v
NewbridgeNewbridge
(0-0, 1-0 aet)
v
Weston
vSuttonians
(1-1, 2-1 aet)
MuckrossBray 2
(1-2)
v
Bray 2Bray 2
(2-1)
v
North KildareNorth Kildare
(5-0)
v
Trinity College 2Bray 2
(1-0)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 3
Pembroke Wanderers 3
(2-1)
v
Corinthian 2
Bray 2
(2-0)
v
Diocesan
Diocesan
(1-1, 1-1 aet, won on pens.)
v
Fingal
Glenanne 2
(0-1)
v
Three Rock Ladies 2
Glenanne 2
(1-3)
v
Glenanne 2

Outdoor - Division 5 and 6 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
15th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
13th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
24th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(played by
22nd Feb 2009)
Final
12th Apr 2009
Winners
Loreto 5
Railway Union 3
(0-4)
v
Railway Union 3
Old Alexandra 3
(0-2)
v
Three Rock Ladies 3
Old Alexandra 3
(0-1)
v
Old Alexandra 3
Naas
(1-3)
v
Guinness
Guinness
(3-2)
v
University College Dublin 3
Naas
(1-3)
v
NaasNaas
(8-0)
v
NavanNaas
(3-0)
v
North Kildare 2Tullamore
(0-0, 0-1 aet)
v
Tullamore
vNaas
(1-1, 2-1 aet)
Pembroke Wanderers 5Pembroke Wanderers 5
(4-2)
v
Old Alexandra 4Pembroke Wanderers 4
(0-2)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 4Pembroke Wanderers 4
(2-1)
v
Loreto 4Muckross 2
(0-1)
v
Muckross 2
Muckross 2
(1-0)
v
Genesis 3
Swords
(0-2)
v
Our Lady's 2
Our Lady's 2
(2-1)
v
Trinity College 3
Swords
(1-2)
v
Swords
Swords
(3-1)
v
Fingal 2

Outdoor - Division 7 and 8 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
8th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
6th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
17th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Feb 2009)
Final
18th Apr 2009
Winners
St Brendans Phoenix Park
St Brendans Phoenix Park
(2-1)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 7
St Brendans Phoenix Park
(7-0)
v
Diocesan 3
Corinthian 4
(0-3)
v
Corinthian 4
Hermes 3
(0-5)
v
Weston 2
Clontarf 3
(2-2, 2-4 aet)
v
Clontarf 3
Hermes 3
(1-5)
v
Diocesan 2Diocesan 2
(4-0)
v
Our Lady's 3Hermes 3
(0-0, 0-0 aet, won on pens.)
v
Naas 2Hermes 3
(0-1)
v
Hermes 3
vHermes 3
(3-0)
Railway Union 4Railway Union 4
(1-0)
v
Genesis 4Skerries 2
(0-1)
v
Botanic 2Skerries 2
(0-0, 0-2 aet)
v
Skerries 2Skerries 2
(3-2)
v
Suttonians 2
Dalkey
(0-1)
v
Dalkey
Newbridge 2
(1-2)
v
Bray 3
Bray 3
(4-1)
v
University College Dublin 4
Newbridge 2
(1-2)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 6
Newbridge 2
(0-1)
v
Newbridge 2

Outdoor - Division 9 and 10 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
15th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
13th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
24th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
22nd Feb 2009)
Final
5th Apr 2009
Winners
Trinity College 4
Trinity College 4
(3-1)
v
University College Dublin 5
Malahide
(2-3)
v
Malahide
Malahide
(1-0)
v
Glenanne 3
Botanic 3
(0-1)
v
Genesis 5
Botanic 3
(1-4)
v
Botanic 3
Botanic 3
(1-0)
v
Fingal 3Fingal 3
(2-1)
v
Muckross 3Fingal 3
(walkover)
v
Dublin City UniversityDublin City University
(8-0)
v
Swords 2
vBotanic 3
(1-0)
Our Lady's 4Our Lady's 4
(3-0)
v
Three Rock Ladies 4Old Alexandra 5
(1-3)
v
Genesis 6Old Alexandra 5
(0-4)
v
Old Alexandra 5Old Alexandra 5
(3-1)
v
Guinness 2
Tullamore 2
(2-3)
v
Tullamore 2
Railway Union 5
(0-1)
v
Railway Union 5
Railway Union 5
(2-0)
v
Loreto 6
Railway Union 5
(3-2)
v
Clontarf 4
Bray 4
(0-1)
v
Bray 4

Outdoor - Division 11 and 12 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
8th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
6th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
17th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Feb 2009)
Final
18th Apr 2009
Winners
Hermes 4
Hermes 4
(1-0)
v
Pembroke Wanderers 9
Railway Union 6
(0-1)
v
Weston 3
Railway Union 6
(2-3)
v
Railway Union 6
Bray 5
(2-3)
v
Mullingar
Mullingar
(1-0)
v
Corinthian 5
Bray 5
(0-3)
v
Three Rock Ladies 6Three Rock Ladies 6
(walkover)
v
Y.M.C.A.Bray 5
(walkover)
v
Bray 5Bray 5
(2-0)
v
Naas 3
vBray 5
(2-1)
Pembroke Wanderers 8Diocesan 4
(0-1)
v
Diocesan 4Avoca 2
(0-5)
v
Avoca 2Avoca 2
(2-1)
v
Botanic 5Avoca 2
(2-1)
v
Loreto 7
North Kildare 3
(0-1)
v
North Kildare 3
Newbridge 3
(0-2)
v
Muckross 4
Newbridge 3
(0-4)
v
Newbridge 3
Newbridge 3
(4-0)
v
Clontarf 5
Clontarf 5
(1-0)
v
Glenanne 4

Outdoor - Division 13 and 14 Cup (Ladies)

Round 1
(originally to be
played on
8th Nov 2008)
Round 2
(originally to be
played on
6th Dec 2008)
Quarter Finals
(originally to be
played on
17th Jan 2009)
Semi Finals
(originally to be
played on
15th Feb 2009)
Final
18th Apr 2009
Winners
Newbridge 4
Newbridge 4
(1-0)
v
Royal College of Surgeons
Monkstown
(0-6)
v
Monkstown
Monkstown
(5-1)
v
Dalkey 2Dalkey 2
(2-0)
v
Skerries 4Monkstown
(1-0)
v
Y.M.C.A. 2
Y.M.C.A. 2
(3-2)
v
Trinity College 5Trinity College 5
(6-1)
v
Botanic 5Y.M.C.A. 2
(5-2)
v
Old Alexandra 6Old Alexandra 6
(walkover)
v
Naas 4Old Alexandra 6
(2-0)
v
Muckross 5Muckross 5
(3-1)
v
Weston 4
vMonkstown
(5-0)
Corinthian 6
Malahide 2
(0-3)
v
Suttonians 3Malahide 2
(0-0, 0-1 aet)
v
Malahide 2Malahide 2
(5-0)
v
Dalkey 3
Dalkey 3
(7-1)
v
St Brendans Phoenix Park 2St Brendans Phoenix Park 2
(walkover)
v
Suttonians 4Malahide 2
(2-0)
v
University College Dublin 6Navan 2
(walkover)
v
Navan 2Navan 2
(2-0)
v
Avoca 3Avoca 3
(1-0)
v
Malahide 3Navan 2
(1-0)
v
Railway Union 7Railway Union 7
(0-0, 1-0 aet)
v
Mullingar 2Railway Union 7
(walkover)
v
Weston 3



CLUB / SCHOOL PROFILE

Abbeyleix Hockey Club

CLUB INFO

USEFUL PAGES