UPCOMING EVENTS

Easy Payments Plus

ADVERTISEMENTS

TWITTER

GDPR Privacy Statement May 18

LHA DATA PRIVACY POLICY 

1.            About this Policy

  • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
  • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
  • We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check our website (www.leinsterhockey.ie) for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
  • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.   For the purposes of the GDPR we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
  • Who are we?
  • We are The Leinster Hockey Association Ltd.    We can be contacted at 28 Charlestown Avenue, St Margaret’s Road, D11 PW28, admin@leinsterhockey.ie, phone 083 4208 772
  • What information we collect and why.
Type of Information
Purposes
Legal bases of processing
Committee members name, address, telephone number, email address
Managing the Leinster Hockey sections
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating hockey within Leinster
Branch Officers name, address, telephone number, email address
Managing the day to day operation of the Leinster Hockey Association
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating hockey within Leinster
Club Officers name, address, telephone number, email address
Allow for communication between member clubs and between clubs and Hockey Sections within Leinster Hockey
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating hockey within Leinster
Member’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, date of birth
Managing the Member’s membership of the Leinster Hockey Association.
Performing the Leinster Hockey contract with the Member.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association * this should cover the registration system



Date of birth / age related information
Managing membership categories which are age related
Performing the Leinster Hockey Association contract with the Member.
Gender
Managing squad participation and selection
Reporting information to Hockey Ireland
For the purposes of our legitimate interests for squad selections and player development
For the legitimate interests of the Leinster Hockey and Hockey Ireland to maintain diversity of data required by Sports Councils
Photos and videos of Members
Putting on the Leinster Hockey  website and social media pages and using in press releases
Consent.   We will seek the players consent on their registration form and the player may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
The Member’s name and e-mail address
Creating and managing the Leinster Hockey online Membership Directory
Consent.   We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Bank account details of the Players, Coaches, Umpire or other person making payment to the Leinster Hockey Association
Managing the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Leinster Hockey, the provision of services and event.
Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.
Coach/Manager/Physio name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualification and/or experience
Managing coaching at the Association.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering coaching & management and provide details of coaches & management to players/parents.
Coach’s / Volunteers name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and ID
Processing Garda Vetting for coaches / volunteers working with children or vulnerable adults
Child protection within the Association.
  • How we protect your personal data.
  •  
  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alternation or destruction.
  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
  • Who else has access to the information you provide us?
  • We will never sell your personal data.   We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.
  • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).   However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
  • How long do we keep your information?
  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Leinster Hockey Association and for as long afterwards as it is in the Associations legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.   We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.   If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form to able to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
  • Your rights
  • You have rights under the GDPR:
  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Commissioner.

info@dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington

Telephone
+353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number
1890 252 231

Fax
+353 57 868 4757

For more details, please address any questions, comments and request regarding our data processing practices to  admin@leinsterhockey.ie

Link to Leinster Hockey Data Protection Policy - Click Here





CLUB / SCHOOL PROFILE

Kilkenny College Kilkenny College

CLUB INFO

USEFUL PAGES